Tuesday, June 21, 2016

The room @ Hard Rock Hotel Bali

....continuation from my abandoned Bali post....
It was late nite by the time I reached the hotel (we went straight for dinner upon touchdown).
I did not explore much on the first day...was tired after a long day.
This comfy bed welcomed me!
 interior: the mirror and moderate size tv with 'welcome message'.
 it has all the basic amenities despite the small room and being outdate in design.
 
 yea, I slept on a queen size bed with 4 pillows!
here's the bathroom/toilet
inside the bathroom: supplementary drinking water
 basic necessities: soaps, shampoo, conditioner, shaver, towels etc etc
 well, all basic sanitary stuffs were provided
outside the room: the corridor was brightly lit
 it has glass door with secured door access sensor. I need to scan the room card to access my block. Each floor consists of 4-5 interconnected blocks.
kinda safe, but again, u wouldn't know who is ur neighbour~~~~
the last year committee has set a 'standard' in providing us with a decent but nice stay during the company trip, this year it's gonna be yours truly to take care of those....
countdown: 3 more months to go....
 


Friday, June 17, 2016

Nestle Hamper again ;-)

This is a 'door gift' from attending their AGM...
I kinda like Nestle hamper coz it has those food & beverages that we usually consume rather than some unnecessary stuffs. 
I will be eating Honey Gold for the coming weeks...

Wednesday, June 15, 2016

Spy Myung Wol

I seldom watch K-drama, in fact I dun watch unless someone is watching or the tv channel has been accidently switched to a channel where a K-drama was airing. Anyhow, this was one scene that I happened to chanced upon on last Sunday and I was immediately hooked up with this series....well, why not? both the actor & actress are so good looking and overly-expressive in their scene...

This was actually episode 10 of the series 'Spy Myung Wol'....dun ask me what this story about coz I dunno the beginning of the story (no idea about the head & tail at all!), but I tink I'm gonna googled this up and watch the series online soon. A lil' fact about this K-drama, is that right after this episode 10, the lead actress (yea, the one in this scene) was too exhausted that she refused to show up for her scheduled filming and left to US for an 'escape' leaving all the viewers waiting for the next episode...In case u dunno how the filming works in Korea, well they dun complete every episodes before airing the series but do the filming 'live' concurrently while the episodes are running. Interesting.

Monday, June 13, 2016

Monday Blues...

Am so Monday blue today...kinda de-motivate when it comes to work...Must be some 'after-effect' of the leave that I took on last Friday, hence 3-days-off-work (incl weekend) has got me lazy and thus making it difficult to restore my pace. Anyway, here's one very old recording of some sorta celebrity interview with a Taiwanese singer (in case u dunno him, he is prince of love ballads). He 'was' an eye-candy back then (now old uncle liao)...so, just feast ur 'eye' on him and the comical lady host....both of them were kinda hilarious in this video!

enjoy watchin!

Thursday, June 9, 2016

Happy Dragon Boat Festival

This was what we had for the past few days...Bak Chang (aka rice dumplings)!
 Assorted bak chang which can be differentiated by the color of the strings...
 there are red bean, mung bean, and plain ones, too bad we dun hav 'nyonya' type. My fav are still the conventional dumpling with salted egg yolk, pork, mushroom and lotsa beans.
Happy Feasting on Bak Chang ;-)

Monday, June 6, 2016

Friday's Lunch @ Food Junction

Went to Food Junction for lunch with colleagues, thought of having Pepper Lunch but it was a long queue....hence the second option, Bento set. Nothing to shout about, just a typical Bento with teriyaki chicken, mashed potato, fried beancurd, miso soup and chawanmushi served with rice & pickles @ RM12.90
ITADAKIMASU!

Wednesday, June 1, 2016

Poppo Kanteen

This place has been opened for months (or isit a year?) but only recently we went to try their famous nasi lemak...
Poppo Kanteen isn't a new F&B as it already has an outlet in Cheras.
I ordered Cendol to pair with my nasi lemak...it was darn sweet, overloaded with gula Melaka...It would taste better with more shaved ice.
Here's their signature Nasi Lemak Ayam Berempah (Spiced chicken nasi lemak).
The chicken has a crunchy crust skin and tender meat. The rice is fragrant with coconut milk. Everything on this plate is fine though the chili paste sambal could be better...
  We also ordered Nasi Lemak Ayam Rendang. The rendang is on the sweet side. You can get better ones outside.
We tried also on Nasi Lemak Ayam Masak Merah...I prefer Ayam Masak Merah than the Rendang version.
Apart from all the nasi lemak's, we also ordered Nasi Briyani Gam...
It tasted strange (not acquired to the spices)...The gravy, both the chicken and the separate bowl of curry is on the sweet side. It was a let-down.
Overall, we thought the food there are slightly sweet (*they are too generous with sugars!??)
We could have better nasi lemak elsewhere...

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...