UTOPIA: April 2017

Thursday, April 27, 2017

Thursday Entertainment

By now I tink u might already know what does 'xxxday Entertainment' here means....
It simply means that I'm lazy to blog and just put up some crappy stuff from YouTube to 'entertain' u readers....
*okay okay...dun throw eggs at me again....
(virtually shielding from eggs with both hands)

anyhow...this melodious song and the sweet voice of hers is so mesmerizing till it got me thinking of my 'high skool sweetheart'...
oppppssss.....I jst revealed my 'dark secret'...
Alrite...I never date my 'sweetheart' coz I was....ahemmmm......SHY
u know....i'm those demure looking....almost a 'nerd' kinda person.
ah shit!!! I revealed another 'dark secret' pulak!
anyway....the best part was I have no idea how those gossips cropped up back then when we NEVER talk to each other...
out of sudden, I thought of him after 17 years...
So, being 'mo-liu' i tried pairing our birthdate and was surprise to see a 100% compatibility!
oh GOSH, i have miss out a good chance.....
 
 

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

May is gonna be a busy month...

May is gonna be a busy month...coz i'm gonna sit for another certification exam....~~~sweat~~~
plus being assigned to conduct application training to SG clients...Am speechless coz I'm not familiar with that application...I tink I gonna 'kill' that client and my boss gonna kill me!
and worse still, some ISO audits goin on in the beginning of the month where I'd be indirectly involved :-(
I need enuff brain juice and focus to get my mind alert!
Working, studying and 'teaching' at the same time could be too challenging....
here's my 'stressed' look...I can't put on a smile...the upper face selfie will do
I need a blue-sky holiday!!!!!!

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Empire Sushi

Empire Sushi is a kiosk where you can get some cheap & affordable sushi. This brand seemingly expanding and now u can see them in some bigger malls around Klang Valley.
My fav is always their rice roll and onigiri...and I usually buy them whenever I pass by their kiosk during lunchtime...
Price starts from RM1.30 for a basic rice roll (egg/cucumber/crabstick/beancurd skin/tuna)...
There are a variety of sushi for selection...Quality is better than AEON pre-packed sushi, and some are so 'unique' that I never seen before even in established sushi restaurant!
Not sure how frequent they replenish their sushi, but I prefer to go on daytime to get the fresh sushi as they usually prepare them in the morning.

Monday, April 17, 2017

Some Foods I had in Bali

I've been MIA for a week! alrite, nothing hoo-haa about it....
was busy with work lately...coz there were some sort of album system release & ISO awareness training that I'm being assigned where both were due last week!
Managed to get thru them but being detached from 'UTOPIA' leaving me miserable :-(
*a sign of being addicted to blogging? hope not!
OK dokie, lemme furnish u with more foodie pics...
These hav been sitting in my laptop for 2 long years coz I have no idea on what to write about it.
see?
this is a pile of food for a famish person...it was so 'capalang' and I dunno how to write about them or where to start (on elaborating the food). It was basically abit of everyting from fried rice, fried flat noodles, satay, some greens and egg....basically 'macam-macam'....and everything tastes so 'GOOD' for a hungry person who has just done with heavy & 'energy taxing' task...
In case u r wondering what that 'task' is....I will show u in my next post *unscheduled, I dunno when I will post up the next one
 I can't even remember what's the restaurant name...but it was somewhere Ubud nearby the elephant museum.
 those patrons who dine here were mostly tourist (only a few in sight during that time)
 this place offers a selection of Asian/Indonesian food...nothing great, just that I was so hungry that everything seem so 'great' and 'delicious' to me, I even feel like wanting to eat up an elephant nearby.
the dishes are very much like what we can get here in local hotels
 empty tables - before and after we finishing our foods
 below: egg drop soup with some shredded carrots and leafy greens.
 and my pile of 'everything' coz I was so lazy to go for second helping....with my legs aching...so I 'dump' all foods into one plate.
 and when the night come, we had group dinner...thankfully I've fully recovered from my 'famish' and can dine 'decently'....
 i ought to...coz i was eating together with boss, sitting just right opposite him
we had a 'merry & sumptous' dinner....
while my legs were still aching....adui!

Friday, April 7, 2017

Friday Entertainment - Cyndi Chao 最浪漫的事

Friday entertainment is back!!!
nope, not by demand...but I'm lazy to post up something...so, I might as well put up some music clip....
I heard this song over at a shop and was kinda fascinated with the singer's voice....
tried googling up her...and found out the singer & the song title
yea, this is a very ol' skool kinda song...but I likey...
Well, she's kinda feminine, pretty & cute in this video....and I m so immediately 'infatuated' with her (as in this video, not in real person)
Alrite, I shud stop bullshitting now...let's enjoy the clip...

Happy Weekend!

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Specs...specs....where art thou???

yours truly is 'sei-ngan' (4-eyed in cantonese)...there were times i searched in plight of my misplaced specs....
I usually stick to a pair, but having a spare is just as important for 'emergency' purpose
for many years, I dun have a spare...until recently, the 'new' company i'm working with provides optical subsidy for the staff...so it's time for me to get a better one....
i'm not into the trendy frames...my usual ones are sort of below....
*now i can break as many specs without worrying much

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...